Hall of Fame

Cazenovia Lakers Sports Hall of Fame

The Cazenovia Athletic Association, in conjunction with the Cazenovia Central School, established the Cazenovia Lakers Sports “Hall of Fame” in 2003.

Hall of Fame inductees are selected for their total dedication, consistent commitment to excellence and many accomplishments in athletics during their years at Cazenovia Central School and beyond.

Nominations for Hall of Fame Candidates are accepted throughout the year. Candidates must be out of high school for at least five years before becoming eligible for consideration. All candidates for induction must be formally nominated.

To make a Hall of Fame Nomination, click here and fill out the nomination form.

Nomination Form 

HallOfFame

This photo was taken at the 2010 induction ceremony. Included were all members of the Hall of Fame in attendance.

THE CAZENOVIA LAKERS SPORTS HALL OF FAME PERMANENT DISPLAY IS LOCATED AT THE CAZENOVIA HIGH SCHOOL JUST INSIDE THE ENTRANCE DOORS OFF OF THE HS WEST PARKING LOT.  SEE PLAQUES HERE.

Hall of Fame Inductee (Year Person was Inducted into the Hall of Fame):
  1. Tom Blackford (2003)
  2. L. Stanley Damon (2003)
  3. Andy Howard (2003)
  4. Elliot Ivey (2003)
  5. Paul Johnson (2003)
  6. Jana Polzin (2003)
  7. Robert Ryan (2003)
  8. Marian Teitsch Sears (2003)
  9. Paul Stoecker (2003)
  10. Cliff Haaf (2004)
  11. Darlene Farwell McEntee (2004)
  12. Walter S. Moore (2004)
  13. David Riedl (2004)
  14. Steve Suhey (2004)
  15. Sam Volo, Sr. (2004)
  16. Edward J. “Ted” Clarke (2005)
  17. Sue A. Daggett (2005)
  18. Kadie Falso Leonard (2005)
  19. Fred Vero (2005)
  20. Bill Zupan (2005)
  21. Earl F. “Sparky” Brown (2006)
  22. Nick Christakos (2006)
  23. Neal Greenfield (2006)
  24. Amos Hall (2006)
  25. Kelly Morse Lawrence (2006)
  26. Harry Stevens (2006)
  27. Don Cliffe (2010)
  28. Johnny Dougherty (2010)
  29. Ron Fuller (2010)
  30. Michael Johnson (2010)
  31. Jim Whidden (2010)
  32. LeLand Avery (2015)
  33. Dick Butler (2015)
  34. Kara Cannizzaro (2015)
  35. Tom Neidl (2015)
  36. Steve Paluseo (2015)
  37. Suzanne Ryan (2015)
  38. Tim Ryan (2015)
  39. Heather Stec (2015)
  40. John Dargle (2016)
  41. Mike Driscoll (2016)
  42. Brian Gara (2016)
  43. Jill Hardesty (2016)
  44. Dennis Colligan (2016)
  45. Norm Webber (2016)
  46. Sue Potter (2016)
  47. Alvaughn Brown (2016)

Hall of Fame Team of Distinction Awards:

  1. 1937 Football (2015)
  2. 1955 Football (2015)
  3. 1956 Football (2015)
  4. 1962 Wrestling (2015)
  5. 1966 Boys Basketball (2016)
  6. 1987 Girls Soccer (2016)
  7. 1988 Girls Soccer (2016)
  8. 1989 Girls Soccer (2016)
  9. 1996 Football (2016)

Hall of Fame Distinguished Service Person Award:

  1. Bob Kelly (2015)
  2. John “Bucky” Bennett (2015)
  3. Max Buckley (2016)
  4. Harvey Stevens (2016)
  5. Terry Kavanaugh (2016)
Hall of Fame 2015

This photo was taken at a recent induction ceremony, September 25, 2015.  Included were all members of the Hall of Fame in attendance and members of the 1955 and 1956 Football teams.

 

To view pictures of the plaques hanging in the display case, go to this link.

District Numbers

  • District Office
  • Business Office
  • High School Office
  • Middle School Office
  • Burton Street Office
  • Special Education
  • Athletics & Comm.
  • Tech Coordinator
  • Transportation
  • Buildings and Grounds
  • More district numbers
  • 315.655.1317
  • 315.655.1340
  • 315.655.1370
  • 315.655.1324
  • 315.655.1325
  • 315.655.5313
  • 315.655.1358
  • 315.655.5303
  • 315.655.1326
  • 315.655.5354
  • click here

Emergency Info

Caz News

Resources

About Cazenovia

Faculty